epguides.com presents

Telly Addicts

a Guests &
Air Dates Guide

by John Lavalie

Last updated:
Tuesday June 03 2008
aired from: Sep 85 to Jul 98 229 eps BBC1 30 min _______ _______

  • Noel Edmonds as Himself (host)
  • Charles Collingwood as Himself (scorer) [ series 10-12 ]
  • Maria McErlane as Herself (voice overs) [ series 13 ]

      Episode #    Prod #    Air Date    Contestants
    _____ _______ _________ ___________ ______________________________________________
    
    1st Series 1985  
    
       1.  1- 1              3 Sep 85   Fitzgerald vs. Smith
       2.  1- 2             10 Sep 85   Pain vs. Fitzgerald
       3.  1- 3             17 Sep 85   Pain vs.
       4.  1- 4             24 Sep 85   Pain vs. Porter
       5.  1- 5              1 Oct 85   Pain vs. Black
       6.  1- 6              8 Oct 85   Pain vs. Harmon
       7.  1- 7             15 Oct 85   Pain vs. Tippett
       8.  1- 8             22 Oct 85   Pain vs.
       9.  1- 9             29 Oct 85   Pain vs. Hadden
      10.  1-10              5 Nov 85   Pain vs. Tiernay
      11.  1-11             12 Nov 85   Pain vs. O'Keef
      12.  1-12             19 Nov 85   Pain vs. Weston
      13.  1-13             26 Nov 85   Pain vs. French
      14.  1-14              3 Dec 85   Pain vs. Evans
      15.  1-15             10 Dec 85   Pain vs. Halliwell
      16.  1-16             17 Dec 85   Pain vs. Liddell
      17.  1-17             24 Dec 85   Pain vs. (celebrities)
    
    2nd Series 1986  
                                     
      18.  2- 1              6 Sep 86
      19.  2- 2              9 Sep 86   Thompson vs. Beard
      20.  2- 3             16 Sep 86   Thompson vs. Woodard
      21.  2- 4             23 Sep 86   Woodard vs. Beardsmore
      22.  2- 5             30 Sep 86   Woodard vs. Mclauchian
      23.  2- 6              7 Oct 86   Woodard vs. Cleaver
      24.  2- 7             14 Oct 86   Cleaver vs. Woodruff
      25.  2- 8             21 Oct 86   Cleaver vs. Woodruff
      26.  2- 9             28 Oct 86   Woodruff vs. Lecky
      27.  2-10              4 Nov 86   Woodruff vs. Solomon  
      28.  2-11             11 Nov 86   Solomon vs. Byrne
      29.  2-12             18 Nov 86   Byrne vs. Reynish
      30.  2-13             25 Nov 86   Byrne vs. Reynish
      31.  2-14              2 Dec 86   Reynish vs. Monkman
      32.  2-15              9 Dec 86   Reynish vs. Stephenson
      33.  2-16             16 Dec 86   Pain (1985 champs) vs. Reynish
      34.  2-17             23 Dec 86   Reynish vs. Professionals
    
    3rd Series 1987  
    
      35.  3- 1             12 Sep 87   Simon vs. Wells
      36.  3- 2             19 Sep 87   Glass vs. Milsom
      37.  3- 3             26 Sep 87   Chinnery vs. Hewitt
      38.  3- 4              3 Oct 87   McSkimming vs. Salmon
      39.  3- 5             10 Oct 87   Carlisle vs. Baxter
      40.  3- 6             17 Oct 87   Ely vs. Brustard
      41.  3- 7             24 Oct 87   Russell vs. Shield
      42.  3- 8             31 Oct 87   Honey vs. Hewitt
      43.  3- 9              7 Nov 87   Simon vs. Glass (quarterfinal)
      44.  3-10             14 Nov 87   Chinnery vs. Salmon (quarterfinal)
      45.  3-11             21 Nov 87   Russell vs. Hewitt (quarterfinal)
      46.  3-12             28 Nov 87   Baxter vs. Brustard (quarterfinal)
      47.  3-13              5 Dec 87   Simon vs. Chinnery (semifinal)
      48.  3-14             12 Dec 87   Hewitt vs. Brustard (semifinal)
      49.  3-15             19 Dec 87   Chinnery vs. Brustard (final)
      50.  3-16             26 Dec 87   Reynish (1986 champs) vs. Brustard 
      51.  3-17             29 Dec 87   (TV critics) vs. (columnists)
    
    4th Series 1988  
    
      52.  4- 1             30 Aug 88   Ewing vs. Griffiths
      53.  4- 2              6 Sep 88   Mainwaring vs. Pearce
      54.  4- 3             13 Sep 88   Blakemore vs. Coates
      55.  4- 4             21 Sep 88   Moore vs. Staples
      56.  4- 5             28 Sep 88   Nolan vs. Thoburn
      57.  4- 6              4 Oct 88   Gibson vs. Perry
      58.  4- 7             11 Oct 88   Moran vs. Hatcher
      59.  4- 8             18 Oct 88   Thomas vs. Sandbach
      60.  4- 9             25 Oct 88   Ewing vs Mainwaring (quarterfinal)
      61.  4-10              1 Nov 88   Moore vs. Blakemore (quarterfinal)
      62.  4-11              8 Nov 88   Perry vs. Thoburn (quarterfinal)
      63.  4-12             15 Nov 88   Thomas vs. Hatcher (quarterfinal)
      64.  4-13             22 Nov 88   Mainwaring vs. Thoburn (semifinal)
      65.  4-14             29 Nov 88   Thomas vs. Blakemore (semifinal)
      66.  4-15              6 Dec 88   Mainwaring vs. Thomas (final)
      67.  4-16             13 Dec 88   Mainwaring vs. Brustard (1987 champs)
      68.  4-17             23 Dec 88   The Cotton Club (Bill Cotton, Terry Wogan, Margaret Ford, 
                                           Tim Rice) vs. The Gradey Bunch (Michael Grade, 
                                           Susan Raynish [former contestant], Ernie Wise, 
                                           Leslie Grantham)
    
    5th Series 1989  
    
      69.  5- 1              4 Sep 89   Rickard vs. Rossiter
      70.  5- 2             11 Sep 89   Robertson vs. Maylon
      71.  5- 3             18 Sep 89   Lockett vs. Haffenden
      72.  5- 4             25 Sep 89   Lee-Smith vs. Allaway
      73.  5- 5              2 Oct 89   Plant vs. Keepence
      74.  5- 6              9 Oct 89   Thomas vs. Toy
      75.  5- 7             16 Oct 89   Whiteaway vs. Brennan
      76.  5- 8             23 Oct 89   Rhodes vs. Curtis
      77.  5- 9             30 Oct 89   Rossiter vs. Robinson (quarterfinal)
      78.  5-10              6 Nov 89   Lee-Smith vs. Lockett (quarterfinal)
      79.  5-11             13 Nov 89   Plant vs. Toy (quarterfinal)
      80.  5-12             20 Nov 89   Curtis vs. Whiteaway (quarterfinal)
      81.  5-13             27 Nov 89   Rossiter vs. Lockett (semifinal)
      82.  5-14              4 Dec 89   Plant vs. Whiteaway (semifinal)
      83.  5-15             11 Dec 89   Rossiter vs. Whiteaway (final)
      84.  5-16             18 Dec 89   The Watchers (Rossiter) vs. The Workers (Ned Sherrin, 
                                           Jane Irving, Tim Brooke-Taylor, Nick Conway)
      85.  5-17             24 Dec 89   The Crackers (Graeme Garden, Frank Carson, Liza Goddard, 
                                           George Latham) vs. The Clowns (Chris Tarrant, 
                                           Barry Cryer, Jessica Martin, Jim Bowen)
    
    6th Series 1990  
    
      86   6- 1              3 Sep 90   Neal vs. Graves
      87.  6- 2             10 Sep 90   Davis vs. Gordon
      88.  6- 3             17 Sep 90   Waters vs. Sweeney
      89.  6- 4             24 Sep 90   O'Brien vs. Bone
      90.  6- 5              1 Oct 90   Partridge vs. Gawthrop
      91.  6- 6              8 Oct 90   Young vs. Collins
      92.  6- 7             15 Oct 90   Marriott vs. Beament
      93.  6- 8             22 Oct 90   Allman vs. Boulter
      94.  6- 9             29 Oct 90   Neal vs. Gordon (quarterfinal)
      95.  6-10              5 Nov 90   Waters vs. Bone (quarterfinal)
      96.  6-11             12 Nov 90   Gawthrop vs. Collins (quarterfinal)
      97.  6-12             19 Nov 90   Beament vs. Allman (quarterfinal)
      98.  6-13             26 Nov 90   Gordon vs. Bone (semifinal)
      99.  6-14              3 Dec 90   Collins vs. Allman (semifinal)
     100.  6-15             10 Dec 90   Allman vs. Bone (final)
     101.  6-16             17 Dec 90   Bone vs. Ray Alan, Barbara Windsor, John Kettley, 
                                           Jill Dando
     102.  6-17             29 Dec 90   The Elves (Jenny Powell, Tony Hart, Jenny Hanley, 
                                           Leslie Crowther) vs. The Pixies (Brian Cant, 
                                           Andi Peters, Cheryl Baker, John Craven)
    
    7th Series 1991  
    
     103.  7- 1              2 Sep 91   Billingham vs. Jones
     104.  7- 2              9 Sep 91   Marks vs. Lloyd
     105.  7- 3             16 Sep 91   Reynolds vs. Anderson
     106.  7- 4             23 Sep 91   Arbery vs. Jones
     107.  7- 5             30 Sep 91   Dean vs. Johnston
     108.  7- 6              7 Oct 91   Ormrod vs. Brown
     109.  7- 7             14 Oct 91   McKler vs. Wharton
     110.  7- 8             21 Oct 91   Baines vs. Gardiner
     111.  7- 9             28 Oct 91   Jones vs. Marks (quarterfinal)
     112.  7-10              4 Nov 91   Reynolds vs. Brown (quarterfinal)
     113.  7-11             11 Nov 91   Dean vs. Arbery (quarterfinal)
     114.  7-12             18 Nov 91   Wharton vs. Gardiner (quarterfinal)
     115.  7-13             25 Nov 91   Reynolds vs. Marks (semifinal)
     116.  7-14              2 Dec 91   Gardiner vs. Dean (semifinal)
     117.  7-15              9 Dec 91   Reynolds vs. Gardiner (final)
     118.  7-16             16 Dec 91   Telly Addicts (Gardiner) vs. Telly Stars (Karl Howman, 
                                           Lisa Maxwell, Andrew O'Connor, Rod Hull)
     119.  7-17             26 Dec 91   BBC Stars (Suzanne Charlton, Mike Reid, Carmen Silvera, 
                                           Les Dawson) vs. ITV Stars (Bob Holness, Sarah Kennedy,
                                           Geoffrey Durham, Matthew Kelly)
    
    8th Series 1992  
    
     120.  8- 1              8 Sep 92   Wood vs. Crone 
     121.  8- 2             15 Sep 92   Pratt vs. Wilshee 
     122.  8- 3             22 Sep 92   Garver vs. Sedgwick 
     123.  8- 4             29 Sep 92   Wilson vs. Bellmaine
     124.  8- 5              6 Oct 92   Prosser vs. Roots
     125.  8- 6             13 Oct 92   Allen vs. Hobby
     126.  8- 7             20 Oct 92   Morris vs. Jones
     127.  8- 8             27 Oct 92   Payne vs. Cowan
     128.  8- 9              3 Nov 92   Wilshee vs. Wilson (quarterfinal)
     129.  8-10             10 Nov 92   Sedgwick vs. Morris (quarterfinal)
     130.  8-11             17 Nov 92   Payne vs. Allen (quarterfinal)
     131.  8-12             24 Nov 92   Root vs. Crone (quarterfinal)
     132.  8-13              1 Dec 92   Wilson vs. Sedgwick (semifinal)
     133.  8-14              8 Dec 92   Payne vs. Root (semifinal)
     134.  8-15             15 Dec 92   Payne vs. Wilson (final)
     135.  8-16             22 Dec 92   Telly Addicts Fast Forward Special (teenagers)
     136.  8-17             28 Dec 92   Pauline Quirke, Linda Robson, Michelle Collins, 
                                           Rosemarie Ford, Keith Barron, Geoffrey Hughes, 
                                           Michael Ball, Danny Baker
    
    9th Series 1993  <celebrity guests>
    
     137.  9- 1              6 Sep 93   Neal vs. Robson <Penelope Keith, Roy Castle>
     138.  9- 2             13 Sep 93            <Diane Keen, Craig Charles>
     139.  9- 3             20 Sep 93   Gibbons vs. Crowhurst <Pat Coombs, Richard O'Sullivan>
     140.  9- 4             27 Sep 93   Cadwallader vs. Phillips <Sue Pollard, Bill Pertwee>
     141.  9- 5              4 Oct 93   Torrence vs. Hollingshead <Wendy Craig, John Inman>
     142.  9- 6             11 Oct 93   Lee vs. Brown <Wendy Richard, Cheryl Baker>
     143.  9- 7             18 Oct 93   Hughes vs. Hook <Tony Britton, Valerie Singleton>
     144.  9- 8             25 Oct 93   Heffernan vs. McCann <Gwen Taylor, William Gaunt>
     145.  9- 9              1 Nov 93   Thelwell vs. Robson <Frank Thornton, Eamonn Holmes> (quarterfinal)
     146.  9-10              8 Nov 93   Cadwallader vs. Gibbons <Martin Jarvis, Norman Beaton> (quarterfinal)
     147.  9-11             15 Nov 93   Hughes vs. Heffernan <Sarah Kennedy, Helen Lederer> (quarterfinal)
     148.  9-12             22 Nov 93   Brown vs. Hollingshead <Nerys Hughes, Kenneth Connor> (quarterfinal)
     149.  9-13             29 Nov 93   Heffernan vs. Gibbons <Gareth Hunt, Liza Goddard> (semifinal)
     150.  9-14              6 Dec 93   Thelwell vs. Brown <Louise Jamieson, Karl Howman> (semifinal)
     151.  9-15             13 Dec 93   Gibbons vs. Brown <Jonathan Morris, Maureen Lipman> (final)
     152.  9-16             20 Dec 93   Telly Champs (Brown) vs. Telly Stars (Shane Richie, 
                                           Timmy Mallett, Anthea Turner, Eammon Holmes) 
                                           <Warren Mitchell, Derek Nimmo>
     153.  9-17             29 Dec 93   Diane Bull, Frank Carson, Craig Charles, 
                                           Philippa Forrester, Jonathon Morris, Gary Olson, 
                                           Gwen Taylor
    Anniversary Special 1994  
    
     154.  S- 1              5 Sep 94   Ten Years of Telly Addicts (Jim Bowen, Joe Pasquale,
                                           Sandra Dickinson, Bernard Cribbins, Danny Baker, 
                                           June Whitfield, Bradley Walsh, Rolf Harris)
    
    10th Series 1994  
    
     155.  10- 1            12 Sep 94   Trobojevic vs. Fidget
     156.  10- 2            19 Sep 94   Swords & Daggers vs. Baywatch
     157.  10- 3            26 Sep 94   Warriors' Gate vs. Head
     158.  10- 4             3 Oct 94   Worzels vs. Southern Belles
     159.  10- 5            10 Oct 94   Lethal & Generous vs. Langley Quartet
     160.  10- 6            17 Oct 94   Hitman and Her vs. Crackerjack
     161.  10- 7            24 Oct 94   Addams Family vs. Campbell
     162.  10- 8            31 Oct 94   Ches-Nuts vs. Pedagogues
     163.  10- 9             7 Nov 94   Warriors' Gate vs. Worzel (quarterfinal) 
     164.  10-10            14 Nov 94   Ches-Nuts vs. Addams Family (quarterfinal)
     165.  10-11            21 Nov 94   Trobojevic vs. Swords & Daggers (quarterfinal)
     166.  10-12            28 Nov 94   Crackerjack vs. Langley Quartet (quarterfinal)
     167.  10-13             5 Dec 94   Langley Quartet vs. Addams Family (semifinal)
     168.  10-14            12 Dec 94   Warriors' Gate vs. Swords & Daggers (semifinal)
     169.  10-15            19 Dec 94   Addams Family vs. Warriors' Gate (final)
     170.  10-16            28 Dec 94   Christmas (Baron, Chegwin, Blessed, Keen vs.
     171.  10-17             9 Jan 95   Payne (1992 champs) vs. Mainwaring (1988 champs)
     172.  10-18            16 Jan 95   Brustard (1987 champs) vs. Rossiter (1989 champs)
     173.  10-19            23 Jan 95   Gardiner (1991 champs) vs. Reynish (1986 champs)
     174.  10-20            30 Jan 95   Brown (1993 champs) vs. Bone (1990 champs)
     175.  10-21             4 Feb 95   Wilson (1992 runners up) vs. Warriors Gate (1994 champs)
     176.  10-22            11 Feb 95   Rossiter vs. Payne (semifinal)
     177.  10-23            18 Feb 95   Reynish vs. Brown (semifinal)
     178.  10-24            25 Feb 95   Brown vs. Rossiter (final)
    
    11th Series 1995  
    
     179.  11- 1             4 Sep 95   Eastern Promise vs. The Slade Appreciation Society
     180.  11- 2            11 Sep 95   Benefits-r-Us vs. Norfolk Roadies
     181.  11- 3            18 Sep 95   Thespians vs. Air Force
     182.  11- 4            25 Sep 95   The Untouchables vs. Just Good Friends
     183.  11- 5             2 Oct 95   Ladybirds vs. Wiggly Woos
     184.  11- 6             9 Oct 95   Golden Girls vs. Square Pegs
     185.  11- 7            16 Oct 95   Jeff and the Dragons vs. Half Wits
     186.  11- 8            23 Oct 95   The Unmentionables vs. Four's Company
     187.  11- 9            30 Oct 95   The Untouchables vs. Norfolk Roadies (quarterfinal)
     188.  11-10             6 Nov 95   Thespians vs. The Slade Appreciation Society (quarterfinal)
     189.  11-11            13 Nov 95   Golden Girls vs. The Unmentionables (quarterfinal)
     190.  11-12            20 Nov 95   Ladybirds vs. Half Wits (quarterfinal)
     191.  11-13            27 Nov 95   The Untouchables vs. Golden Girls (semifinal)
     192.  11-14             4 Dec 95   The Slade Appreciation Society vs. Ladybirds (semifinal)
     193.  11-15            11 Dec 95   The Slade Appreciation Society vs. Golden Girls (final)
     194.  11-16            18 Dec 95   Golden Girls vs. Diane-Louise Jordan, George Marshall, Bob          
     195.  11-17            28 Dec 95   Blue Peter (Valerie Singleton, John Noakes, Peter Duncan, 
                                           Janet Ellis) vs. Are You Being Served? (Wendy Richard, 
                                           John Inman, Frank Thornton, Nicholas Smith)
    
    12th Series 1996  
    
     196.  12- 1             2 Sep 96   Vital statistics vs. Ready Steadys
     197.  12- 2             9 Sep 96   Whiskey Galore vs. Night Owls      
     198.  12- 3            16 Sep 96   The Tipplers vs. Press Gang       
     199.  12- 4            23 Sep 96   Generation Gap vs. Double Deckers
     200.  12- 5            30 Sep 96   Fabio vs. Magic Beans
     201.  12- 6             7 Oct 96   Bookworms vs. M&Ms
     202.  12- 7            14 Oct 96   Test Match Sponsors vs. Shorts and Curly
     203.  12- 8            21 Oct 96   The Credits vs. The Persuaders
     204.  12- 9            28 Oct 96   Ready Steadys vs. Whiskey Galore (quarterfinal)
     205.  12-10             4 Nov 96   Katie O'Boyle, Denis Quilley, Ian Lavender, Zoë Ball vs.
                                           June Whitfield, Andrew Sachs, Paul Nicholas, 
                                           Ainsley Harriott (TV60 ep.)
     206.  12-11            11 Nov 96   Press Gang vs. Double Deckers (quarterfinal)
     207.  12-12            18 Nov 96   Fabio vs. M&Ms (quarterfinal)
     208.  12-13            25 Nov 96   Short and Curly vs. The Persuaders (quarterfinal)
     209.  12-14             2 Dec 96   M&Ms vs. Press Gang (semifinal)
     210.  12-15             9 Dec 96   The Persuaders vs. Whiskey Galore (semifinal)
     211.  12-16            16 Dec 96   Press Gang vs. The Persuaders (final)
     212.  12-17            23 Dec 96   EastEnders (Deepak Verma, Syan Blake, Howard Antony, 
                                           Brian Croucher) vs. Emmerdale (Lisa Riley, Paula Tilbrook,
                                           Paul Loughran, Tonicha Jeronimo)
    
    Christmas Special 1997  
    
     213.   S- 2            29 Dec 97   Angela Griffin, Tracy Shaw, Ant & Dec, Shane Richie,
                                           Claudia Winkleman
    
    13th Series 1998  <celebrity guests>
    
     214.  13- 1             2 Mar 98   <Mystic Meg, Jimmy Tarbuck>
     215.  13- 2             9 Mar 98   <Jim Bowen, Bob Mills>
     216.  13- 3            16 Mar 98   <June Whitfield, Dennis Taylor>
     217.  13- 4            23 Mar 98   <Bob Holness, Gloria Hunniford>
     218.  13- 5            30 Mar 98   <John McCririck, Edward Woodward>
     219.  13- 6             6 Apr 98   <Wolf, Terry Waite>
     220.  13- 7            13 Apr 98   <Jilly Goolden, Ben Nealon>
     221.  13- 8            20 Apr 98   <Ian McCaskill, Nerys Hughes>
     222.  13- 9            27 Apr 98   <Les Dennis, Denise Black>
     223.  13-10            11 May 98   <Bradley Walsh, Lee Chapman>
     224.  13-11            18 May 98   <Michaela Strachen, Jilly Cooper>
     225.  13-12             1 Jun 98   <Paul Daniels, Debbie McGee, Emlyn Hughes>
     226.  13-13             8 Jun 98   <Vanessa Feltz, Leslie Philips>
     227.  13-14             6 Jul 98   <John Virgo, Patrick Moore>
     228.  13-15            22 Jul 98   <Kriss Akabusi, Cheryl Baker, John Savident>
     229.  13-16            29 Jul 98   <Craig Charles>
     

    Theme Tune
    via
    SoundAmerica
    Related links
    via
    MetaCrawler
    SEARCH
    epguides.com
    Frequently
    Asked
    Questions
    Full Menu
    of
    All Series
    Recently
    Added
    by Genre
    Current U.S.
    Schedule
    Grid


    NOTES: Thanks to Charlie Thomson and Joanne Bradshaw for providing significant data.
    Radio presenter Andrew Collins appears in episodes 6- 6, 6-11 and 6-14.
    Did you appear on Telly Addicts? Tell me your story and I'll post it here.
    Disclaimer: We have no connection with the show. We are just providing information which we hope fans will find useful. If you have any corrections or other comments, send a query to John Lavalie fuddle@epguides.com.
    The home site for this guide is http://epguides.com/.
    This guide may be distributed and copied freely, in its entirety, for personal use. All original author and copyright information must remain intact. Any sales or other uses of this document are expressly forbidden, without the specific consent of the author(s).
    Text Copyright © 2001-2005, John Lavalie. All rights reserved.